Stage One Creative Services Limited
Registered name: STAGE ONE CREATIVE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Ninety Degrees Investments Ltd groupStage One Creative Services Limited made £18.1m revenue and a £778k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Stage One Creative Services Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £18.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £778k and 134 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Tockwith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tockwith, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36.8m | £21m | £15.2m | £18.1m |
| Cost of sales | £23.6m | £14.7m | £11.4m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | £13.2m | £6.2m | £3.8m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £7.8m | £1.6m | −£245k | −£820k |
| Profit before tax | £7.8m | £1.6m | −£77.4k | −£745k |
| Profit after tax | £7.3m | £1.4m | £84.8k | −£778k |
| Profit (best available) | £7.3m | £1.4m | £84.8k | −£778k |
| Staff costs | £6.8m | £6.8m | £6.9m | £7.4m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 134 | 135 | 134 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.7% | 6.8% | 0.6% | −4.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 29.7% | 25% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £315k | £156k | £113k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £62k | £10.7k | £628 | −£5.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼43% | ▼27.4% | ▲18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.2% | ▼94.1% | ▼1018% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.5% | ▲0.8% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £5.7m | £4.2m | £4.6m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £11.2m | £13.3m | £12.5m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £438k | £727k | £505k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £2.8m | £3.2m | £2.6m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £4.6m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- ▲48%
- Now £3.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £4.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ninety Degrees Investments Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Stage One Group Limited75–100%
- Stage One Creative Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ces Electrical Services LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Flux Axis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stage One Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Delden Cranes LimitedNottingham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 24
- Steel Solutions (N.i.) LimitedLisnaskea · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 73
- Cipher Group LimitedSheffield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £933k
- Staff
- —
- Pearce Signs LimitedNottingham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 83
- Canoports UK LimitedRochester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 82
- Ronal Bathrooms UK Ltd.Carnforth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£778k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.