Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03136680 · Incorporated 11 Dec 1995

Alex Jones Funeral Directors Limited

Registered name: ALEX JONES FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED

Alex Jones Funeral Directors Limited made £404k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Alex Jones Funeral Directors Limited reported £404k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 37% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “funeral and related activities” and is based in Lingfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96030Funeral and related activities
Status
Active
Location
Lingfield, South East
Age
30 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£404k
Growth ▼37%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
30
Change ▲11.1%
Profit / employee
£13.5k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£588k£641k£404k
Profit (best available)—£588k£641k£404k
Employees (average)27272730
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£21.8k£23.8k£13.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲9.1%▼37%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲11.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£92.8k£196k£181k£497k
Net assets£3.1m£4.3m£4.5m£4.4m
Fixed assets£5.6m£7.5m£7.4m£5.1m
Current assets£522k£417k£526k£908k
Debtors£189k£160k£287k£354k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲175%
Now £497k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 30
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼31%
Now £5.1m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £404k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.