Hengoed Court Care Home Limited
Registered name: HENGOED COURT CARE HOME LIMITED
Part of Hengoed Holdings Limited groupHengoed Court Care Home Limited made £6.5m revenue and £751k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Hengoed Court Care Home Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £6.5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £751k profit and 156 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Enterprise Park Swansea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enterprise Park Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is Hengoed Holdings Limited in which company's accounts these accounts are consolidated. Copies of the consolidated accounts can be obtained from the registered office.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5m | £5.2m | £6m | £6.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £744k | £704k | £790k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £664k | £631k | £718k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £504k | £531k | £521k | £751k |
| Profit (best available) | £504k | £531k | £521k | £751k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 122 | 132 | 162 | 156 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.3% | 10.3% | 8.8% | 11.6% |
| Gross margin | 33.1% | 30.4% | 30.9% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £36.5k | £39.1k | £36.8k | £41.6k |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | £4k | £3.2k | £4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲15.4% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▼1.7% | ▲43.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲22.7% | ▼3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £641k | £254k | £266k | £424k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.8m | £7.1m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £7.3m | £7.6m | £7.9m | £9m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £332k | £406k | £274k | £252k |
| Deferred income | £112k | £145k | £92.1k | £120k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 138.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £424k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 156
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £120k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hengoed Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hengoed Court Care Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hengoed Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hengoed Manor LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Meadow Care Homes LtdBristol · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 104
- Chelston Park Nursing and Residential Home LimitedWellington · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 151
- Blackadder Corporation LimitedLeamington Spa · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 12
- Weston Park Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 102
- Harbour Healthcare Stockport LtdStockport · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £7.8k
- Staff
- 199
- Berkley Care Leycester House LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 127
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £751k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.