Brands Direct Limited
Registered name: BRANDS DIRECT LIMITED
Brands Direct Limited made £14.4m revenue and £8.1k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Brands Direct Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £14.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £8.1k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Colchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £12.2m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £9.3m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £275k | £163k | £222k |
| Profit before tax | £275k | £163k | £78.8k |
| Profit after tax | £217k | £114k | £8.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £217k | £114k | £8.1k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 49 | 41 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 24% | 26.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £238k | £248k | £352k |
| Profit per employee | £4.4k | £2.3k | £197 |
| Cash conversion | 332.7% | 152.3% | −157.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲18.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.3% | ▼92.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £743k | £672k | £673k |
| Net assets | £409k | £524k | £532k |
| Fixed assets | £305k | £249k | £96.1k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £6m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.5m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £101k | £225k | £946k |
| Cash from operations | £917k | £249k | −£349k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £352k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £197
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −157.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £532k
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £673k
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▲321%
- Now £946k
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £96.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Booking Urban LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £8.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.