Skybound Financial Planning Limited
Registered name: SKYBOUND FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITED
Part of Saltus Financial Planning Limited groupSkybound Financial Planning Limited made £2.9m revenue and £234k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Skybound Financial Planning Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £2.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £234k profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “life insurance” and is based in Fareham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Cost of sales | £94.5k | £10.2k |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £354k | £299k |
| Profit before tax | £355k | £305k |
| Profit after tax | £344k | £234k |
| Profit (best available) | £344k | £234k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 97% | 99.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.6k | £90.1k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £7.3k |
| Cash conversion | −180.2% | −76.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £362k | £457k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £840k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £92.7k | £89.3k |
| Deferred income | £60.1k | £45.9k |
| Cash from operations | −£638k | −£230k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £90.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −76.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲46%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £457k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▼24%
- Now £45.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▲50%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Saltus Financial Planning Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skybound Financial Planning Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Lowes Financial Management LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit −£169k
- NLP Financial Management LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit −£83.8k
- Forrester-Hyde LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £1.1m
- GM2 LimitedRev. £732k · Profit −£81.3k
- Amirod LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lowes Quantum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northwood Symonds LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £234k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.