Universal Flexible Packaging Limited
Registered name: UNIVERSAL FLEXIBLE PACKAGING LIMITED
Part of Universal Developments (Leicester) Limited groupUniversal Flexible Packaging Limited made £13.8m revenue and a £13.7k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Universal Flexible Packaging Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £13.7k and 154 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7m | £14.8m | £13.5m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £11.2m | £10m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.5m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £421k | £953k | £266k | £50.1k |
| Profit before tax | £62.6k | £192k | £434k | £61.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£236k | £146k | £454k | −£13.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£236k | £146k | £454k | −£13.7k |
| Staff costs | £5m | £4.7m | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 171 | 154 | 149 | 154 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.3% | 1% | 3.4% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% | 24.1% | 26.1% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £96k | £90.7k | £89.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.4k | £949 | £3k | −£89 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.3% | ▼8.6% | ▲2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲210.3% | ▼103% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.9% | ▼3.3% | ▲3.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £6m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £8.1m | £8m | £8.5m | £8.5m |
| Fixed assets | £15.9m | £15.5m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.3m | £12.1m | £11.9m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £361k | £279k | £229k | £185k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£89
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £8.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 154
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £185k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Universal Developments (Leicester) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Flexible Packaging Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Funky Nut Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Granville Formations 31 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Romix Foods LimitedLeigh · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 78
- Gazebo Fine Foods LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £704k
- Staff
- 103
- Lowrie Foods LimitedManufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £581k
- Staff
- 35
- The Oxford Health Company LtdStoke on Trent · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £614k
- Staff
- 65
- G & G Food Supplies LimitedEast Grinstead · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 114
- Farmfresh Fillings LimitedCross Hands · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.