Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03073853 · Incorporated 23 Jun 1995

Point Productions Limited

Registered name: POINT PRODUCTIONS LIMITED

Part of Sony Group Corporation group

Point Productions Limited made a £11k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Point Productions Limited reported a loss of £11k in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 59111Motion picture production activities
Status
Liquidation
Location
Northampton, East Midlands
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Point Productions Limited is Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited its registered office is 12th Floor, Brunel Building, 2 Canalside Walk, London, W2 1DG.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£11k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax−£6.3k−£11k
Profit (best available)−£6.3k−£11k
Employees (average)—0
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£21.8k£11.8k
Net assets£2.7m£2.7m
Current assets£2.8m£2.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼0%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▼46%
Now £11.8k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. Point Productions Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£11k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.