Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03068464 · Incorporated 9 Jun 1995

Optiva Securities Limited

Registered name: OPTIVA SECURITIES LIMITED

Optiva Securities Limited made £2.6m revenue and a £770k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Optiva Securities Limited’s revenue grew 38% to £2.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £770k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£2.6m
Growth ▲38.1%
Profit
−£770k
Growth —
Profit margin
−29.6%
Gross 77.6%
Employees
13
Change ▼13.3%
Profit / employee
−£59.2k
Revenue/employee £200k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.9m£2.6m
Gross profit£1.6m£2m
Operating profit−£1.3m−£949k
Profit before tax−£1.3m−£924k
Profit after tax−£1.3m−£770k
Profit (best available)−£1.3m−£770k
Staff costs£1.5m£1.5m
Employees (average)1513
Ratios
Profit margin−66.7%−29.6%
Gross margin85%77.6%
Revenue per employee£126k£200k
Profit per employee−£83.9k−£59.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲38.1%
Headcount growth—▼13.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£116k£170k
Net assets£3.7m£2.9m
Fixed assets£2.6m£2m
Current assets£1.6m£1.3m
Debtors£235k£483k
Deferred income£117k£89.6k
Cash from operations£623k£371k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−29.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
77.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£200k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£59.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
75.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼21%
Now £2.9m
Cash at bank
▲47%
Now £170k
Headcount
▼13%
Now 13
Deferred income
▼23%
Now £89.6k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£770k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.