P & B Kennedy Holdings Limited
Registered name: P & B KENNEDY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. groupP & B Kennedy Holdings Limited made £6.8m revenue and £515k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
P & B Kennedy Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £515k profit and 187 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.7m | £5.3m | £6.1m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | £938k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £528k | £198k | £468k | £710k |
| Profit before tax | £509k | £173k | £468k | £711k |
| Profit after tax | £431k | £73.5k | £332k | £515k |
| Profit (best available) | £431k | £73.5k | £332k | £515k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 185 | 167 | 199 | 187 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | 1.4% | 5.5% | 7.6% |
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 20.4% | 21.8% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £25.6k | £31.9k | £30.5k | £36.2k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £440 | £1.7k | £2.8k |
| Cash conversion | −132.7% | −283.2% | −142% | −128.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲13.8% | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼83% | ▲352.4% | ▲55% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.7% | ▲19.2% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £256k | £462k | £203k | £336k |
| Net assets | £5.4m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £5.7m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £501k | £686k | £452k | £630k |
| Debtors | £197k | £167k | £186k | £224k |
| Cash from operations | −£701k | −£560k | −£665k | −£914k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −128.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 81.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲66%
- Now £336k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 187
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ohi UK Healthcare Properties Ltd75–100%
- P & B Kennedy Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Ohi Verulam Health Care LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £28k
- Ice UK Investments Holdings, LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Belmont Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Belsize Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Cannon Care Homes LtdRev. — · Profit −£5.6k
- Ohi Care Concern Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Gold Care Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Harbour Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Healthcare Homes Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Northbay Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Park Lane Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Springcare Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi ST. Martin's Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ohi Welford Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rotherham Healthcare Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £860k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woodchurch House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 103
- Bank House Care Homes LimitedHarrow · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 138
- Cornford House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 82
- Berkley Care Leycester House LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 127
- Fisher Care Group LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 155
- A and S Carehome LimitedYeovil · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 195
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £515k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.