Apol Silva & Orchards Limited
Registered name: APOL SILVA & ORCHARDS LIMITED
Part of O'Leary Group Limited groupApol Silva & Orchards Limited made a £8.8m loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Apol Silva & Orchards Limited reported a loss of £8.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “growing of pome fruits and stone fruits” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£1.8m | −£8.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£1.8m | −£8.8m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£588k | −£2.9m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £136k | £1.6m | £205k | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £11.9m | £11m | £23.3m | £14.5m |
| Fixed assets | £17.5m | £20.2m | £45.9m | £46.2m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £8m | £6m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £74.5k | £182k | £138k | £136k |
| Deferred income | £597k | £597k | £466k | £466k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.9m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £14.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲712%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £466k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £46.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- O'Leary Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Apol Silva & Orchards Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Pass J. Holdings LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £154k
- O’leary Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Marquis of Cornwallis LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- H.weston & Sons LimitedLedbury · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 319
- Clock House Farm LimitedMaidstone · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £40.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 470
- The New Forest Fruit Company LimitedBrockenhurst · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 336
- A.c. Goatham and Son LimitedRochester · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £78.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 520
- Davison Canners LimitedCraigavon · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- 111
- Littywood Farm LimitedStafford · Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £540k
- Staff
- 145
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£8.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.