Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03062982 · Incorporated 31 May 1995

Mapcargo International Limited

Registered name: MAPCARGO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Part of Chartis Holdings Limited group

Mapcargo International Limited made £37.1m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Mapcargo International Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £37.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 52290Other transportation support activities
Status
Active
Location
Uxbridge, London
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-light
Revenue
£37.1m
Growth ▼4.7%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲5.7%
Profit margin
3.3%
Gross 24.1%
Employees
2
Change ▼33.3%
Profit / employee
£605k
Revenue/employee £18.6m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£59.8m£33.1m£39m£37.1m
Cost of sales£49.4m£24.1m£30.2m£28.2m
Gross profit£10.4m£9m£8.8m£9m
Operating profit£4.4m£1.7m£1.6m£1.8m
Profit before tax£4.2m£1.5m£1.5m£1.6m
Profit after tax£3.4m£1.2m£1.1m£1.2m
Profit (best available)£3.4m£1.2m£1.1m£1.2m
Employees (average)5432
Ratios
Profit margin5.6%3.5%2.9%3.3%
Gross margin17.4%27.3%22.6%24.1%
Revenue per employee£12m£8.3m£13m£18.6m
Profit per employee£672k£291k£382k£605k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼44.7%▲17.8%▼4.7%
Profit growth—▼65.3%▼1.7%▲5.7%
Headcount growth—▼20%▼25%▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£546k£1.5m£100k£72.1k
Net assets£11.1m£5.2m£5.4m£5.4m
Fixed assets£535k£386k£470k£435k
Current assets£23.4m£19.9m£20.3m£19m
Debtors£7.6m£4.7m£6.2m£5m
Deferred income£1m£745k£752k£543k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£18.6m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£605k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £5.4m
Cash at bank
▼28%
Now £72.1k
Headcount
▼33%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼28%
Now £543k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £435k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chartis Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Elmex Sales Corporation Limited75–100%
  3. Mapcargo International Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.