Renelec Chalgrove Limited
Registered name: RENELEC CHALGROVE LIMITED
Part of Renelec Group Limited groupRenelec Chalgrove Limited made £22.2m revenue and £799k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Renelec Chalgrove Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £22.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £799k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Devizes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Devizes, South West
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.2m | £22.2m | £18.1m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | £19m | £19m | £15.1m | £17.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £173k | £129k | £84.3k | £994k |
| Profit before tax | £180k | £200k | £209k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £226k | £125k | £134k | £799k |
| Profit (best available) | £226k | £125k | £134k | £799k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.3m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 73 | 70 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 14.5% | 14.4% | 16.8% | 20.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £300k | £304k | £258k | £285k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | £1.7k | £1.9k | £10.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.2% | ▼18.4% | ▲22.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼44.5% | ▲7.3% | ▲494.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼4.1% | ▲11.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £3.3m | £3m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £956k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £15.1k | £11.1k | £52.8k | £38.6k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £9.4m | £9.6m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £4.8m | £5.1m | £6.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £285k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £38.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Renelec Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Renelec Limited75–100%
- Renelec Chalgrove Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Renelec Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Renelec Groundworks LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit −£44.7k
- Brownston Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Renelec Building Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Renelec Contracting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Renelec Hennion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Renelec Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R.G. Taylor Engineering LimitedIlford · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 27
- Steve Gregor Plumbing and Heating LimitedBristol · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 126
- Laser Mechanical & Electrical LtdMaidstone · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £633k
- Staff
- 72
- FG Mechanical Building Services LimitedPlumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 20
- Fair Heat LimitedLondon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 107
- Airco Refrigeration and Airconditioning LimitedHull · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 208
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £799k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.