Martech (UK) Ltd
Registered name: MARTECH (UK) LTD
Martech (UK) Ltd made £7.6m revenue and a £10.9k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Martech (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £7.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £10.9k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Dewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dewsbury, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £8.1m | £7.8m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £6m | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £300k | £233k | £332k | £263k |
| Profit before tax | £192k | £223k | £146k | −£8.8k |
| Profit after tax | £157k | £228k | £131k | −£10.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £157k | £228k | £131k | −£10.9k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 74 | 73 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 2.8% | 1.7% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 25.6% | 29.6% | 29.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £109k | £107k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £3.1k | £1.8k | −£153 |
| Cash conversion | −49.7% | −148.8% | −93.3% | −134.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▼3.1% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲45.8% | ▼42.4% | ▼108.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼1.4% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £81.9k | £51.1k | £14.6k | £21.9k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £4.9m | £5.1m | £5m |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £3.9m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £33.8k | £42.4k | £51.4k | £116k |
| Cash from operations | −£149k | −£347k | −£310k | −£354k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£153
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −134.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 65.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲50%
- Now £21.9k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲126%
- Now £116k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Manchester Doors and Cubicles LimitedBrickhouse Lane Great Bridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 25
- Mirage Inks LimitedFrome · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 30
- Quirepace LimitedFareham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £576k
- Staff
- 66
- Haemmerlin LimitedWest Midlands · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 33
- Craster LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £869k
- Staff
- 43
- Colsec LimitedWhyteleafe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £209k
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£10.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.