Waddell Limited
Registered name: WADDELL LIMITED
Part of Dazed Group Limited groupWaddell Limited made £13m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Waddell Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £13m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dazed Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, is the immediate and ultimate parent company, and is the smallest and largest group for which consolidated accounts including Waddell ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.3m | £16.1m | £13m |
| Cost of sales | £14.4m | £12.5m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9m | £305k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | £305k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | £305k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 93 | 85 | 81 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −11.4% | 1.9% | 8.5% |
| Gross margin | 11.3% | 22.5% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £190k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.9k | £3.6k | £13.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▼19.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲264% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.6% | ▼4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £506k | £429k | £642k |
| Net assets | −£3m | −£2.7m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £64.6k | £43.2k | — |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲50%
- Now £642k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dazed Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Waddell Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Another Man Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Another Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Datapharm LimitedLeatherhead · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 57
- Wordbank Marketing LtdEsher · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £791k
- Staff
- 89
- Tomorrow's Guides LimitedHungerford · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 115
- Washington Green Fine Art Group LimitedBirmingham · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £54.4k
- Staff
- 80
- Incisive Business Media LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 112
- Altavia HTT LimitedNorthampton · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £567k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.