Engineering Support Group Limited
Registered name: ENGINEERING SUPPORT GROUP LIMITED
Part of Db Cargo Aktiengesellschaft groupEngineering Support Group Limited made £9.4m revenue and £456k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Engineering Support Group Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £9.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £456k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £9.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £333k | £551k |
| Profit before tax | £388k | £674k |
| Profit after tax | £300k | £456k |
| Profit (best available) | £300k | £456k |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 30.8% | 30.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £160k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £0 |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £510k | £423k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £886k | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £160k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £423k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Db Cargo Aktiengesellschaft (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- DB Cargo (UK) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Engineering Support Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- DB Cargo (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DB Cargo International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DB Cargo Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Equity Energies LimitedLeicester · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £937k
- Staff
- 67
- Parr Facilities Management LimitedBelfast · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 133
- 4C Europe UK LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 48
- E.d.p. Health, Safety and Environment Consultants LimitedHelsby · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £786k
- Staff
- 96
- Streetwise UK Management LimitedCheshire · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 94
- WP Engine (UK) LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £562k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £456k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.