The Panas Group of Companies Limited
Registered name: THE PANAS GROUP OF COMPANIES LIMITED
The Panas Group of Companies Limited made £1.1m revenue and a £23.6k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
The Panas Group of Companies Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £23.6k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores” and is based in Middlesex; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesex, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £907k | £935k | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | £560k | £622k | £724k |
| Gross profit | £347k | £313k | £354k |
| Operating profit | £4.3k | −£34.3k | −£22.7k |
| Profit before tax | £4.3k | −£34.3k | −£22.6k |
| Profit after tax | £3.2k | −£31.6k | −£23.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2k | −£31.6k | −£23.6k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | −3.4% | −2.2% |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 33.5% | 32.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.5k | £77.9k | £89.9k |
| Profit per employee | £289 | −£2.6k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▲15.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1093% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £213k | £177k | £161k |
| Net assets | £243k | £212k | £188k |
| Fixed assets | £8.6k | £2.8k | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £327k | £291k | £272k |
| Debtors | £45k | £48.1k | £52.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £188k
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £161k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲112%
- Now £5.9k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Computer Wizz Kids LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Panas Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£23.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.