RWS Holdings PLC
Registered name: RWS HOLDINGS PLC
RWS Holdings PLC made £690m revenue and a £99.8m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
RWS Holdings PLC’s revenue fell 4% to £690m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £99.8m and 9,188 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Maidenhead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidenhead, South East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £734m | £718m | £690m |
| Cost of sales | −£394m | −£382m | −£391m |
| Gross profit | £340m | £337m | £299m |
| Operating profit | −£6.9m | £65.8m | −£93.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£10.9m | £60m | −£99.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£27.7m | £47.5m | −£99.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£27.7m | £47.5m | −£99.8m |
| Employees (average) | 8,108 | 7,940 | 9,188 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.8% | 6.6% | −14.5% |
| Gross margin | 46.3% | 46.9% | 43.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.5k | £90.5k | £75.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.4k | £6k | −£10.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼310.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▲15.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £75.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 9,188
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- RWS Global Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RWS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SDL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£99.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.