Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02987764 · Incorporated 8 Nov 1994

Techceram Technology Centre Limited

Registered name: TECHCERAM TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED

Part of Techceram Digital Limited group

Techceram Technology Centre Limited made £543k revenue and £174k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.

Techceram Technology Centre Limited’s revenue grew 68% to £543k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £174k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Saltaire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86230Dental practice activities
Status
Liquidation
Location
Saltaire, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
31 yrs · since 1994
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£543k
Growth ▲67.8%
Profit
£174k
Growth ▲88.9%
Profit margin
32%
Gross 40.7%
Employees
7
Change ▲40%
Profit / employee
£24.8k
Revenue/employee £77.5k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£323k£543k
Cost of sales£209k£322k
Gross profit£114k£221k
Operating profit£92.9k£175k
Profit before tax£91.9k£174k
Profit after tax£91.9k£174k
Profit (best available)£91.9k£174k
Employees (average)57
Ratios
Profit margin28.4%32%
Gross margin35.2%40.7%
Revenue per employee£64.7k£77.5k
Profit per employee£18.4k£24.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲67.8%
Profit growth—▲88.9%
Headcount growth—▲40%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1k£28.2k
Net assets£5k£8.5k
Fixed assets—£243
Current assets£94.1k£130k
Debtors£55.8k£75.7k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
32%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£77.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲71%
Now £8.5k
Cash at bank
▲2480%
Now £28.2k
Headcount
▲40%
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £243
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Techceram Digital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Techceram Limited75–100%
  3. Techceram Technology Centre Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.