Sodexo Holdings Limited
Registered name: SODEXO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sodexo S.A. groupSodexo Holdings Limited made £49.8m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sodexo Holdings Limited reported £49.8m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 34% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£756k | −£1.5m | £284k |
| Profit before tax | £22.1m | £69.4m | £46.1m |
| Profit after tax | £26.1m | £75.9m | £49.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £26.1m | £75.9m | £49.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲191% | ▼34.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £34.9m | £104m | £0 |
| Net assets | £335m | £375m | £380m |
| Fixed assets | £916m | £895m | £895m |
| Current assets | £334m | £407m | £292m |
| Debtors | £299m | £304m | £292m |
| Deferred income | £2k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £380m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £895m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sodexo S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sodexo Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (9)
- Sodexo LimitedRev. £1.4bn · Profit £47.6m
- Sodexo Circles U.K LimitedRev. £3.7m · Profit £46k
- Sodexo Corporate Services (N0.1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sodexo Corporate Services (NO.2) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sodexo Management Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £260k
- Sodexo Remote Sites Support Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £640k
- Sodexo Services Company LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £79k
- Sodexo Services Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £14.9m
- Sodexo Stop Hunger FoundationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £49.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.