Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02980841 · Incorporated 19 Oct 1994

PX Manufacturing Ltd

Registered name: PX MANUFACTURING LTD

PX Manufacturing Ltd made £52m revenue and £343k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

PX Manufacturing Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £52m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £343k profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus” and is based in Cambridgeshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cambridgeshire, East of England
Age
31 yrs · since 1994
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£52m
Growth ▲4.7%
Profit
£343k
Growth ▲42.7%
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 9.3%
Employees
33
Change ▼5.7%
Profit / employee
£10.4k
Revenue/employee £1.6m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£56.1m£49.8m£49.6m£52m
Cost of sales£49.9m£46.5m£45.2m£47.1m
Gross profit£6.3m£3.4m£4.4m£4.8m
Operating profit£2.5m−£44.1k£781k£1.2m
Profit before tax£2.1m−£677k£339k£464k
Profit after tax£1.8m−£797k£240k£343k
Profit (best available)£1.8m−£797k£240k£343k
Staff costs£1.6m£1.7m£1.7m£1.5m
Employees (average)41423533
Ratios
Profit margin3.2%−1.6%0.5%0.7%
Gross margin11.2%6.8%8.9%9.3%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m
Profit per employee£44k−£19k£6.9k£10.4k
Cash conversion22.9%—120.4%−187.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11.2%▼0.4%▲4.7%
Profit growth—▼144.2%—▲42.7%
Headcount growth—▲2.4%▼16.7%▼5.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£1.4m£1.3m£1.3m
Net assets£16.2m£15.4m£15.7m£16m
Fixed assets£9.1m£8.5m£8.4m£8.3m
Current assets£26.6m£18.7m£24.2m£29.7m
Debtors£7.2m£4.5m£6.8m£11.2m
Deferred income£387k£277k£368k£307k
Cash from operations£578k£3.2m£940k−£2.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
9.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.6m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−187.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £16m
Cash at bank
▲0%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 33
Deferred income
▼17%
Now £307k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £8.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £343k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.