Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02955213 · Incorporated 3 Aug 1994

Warmup PLC

Registered name: WARMUP PLC

Warmup PLC made £51k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Warmup PLC reported £51k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 100 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric domestic appliances” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 27510Manufacture of electric domestic appliances
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
32 yrs · since 1994
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£51k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
100
Change ▼28.6%
Profit / employee
£510
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales——£12.2m£12.7m
Profit after tax£924k£1.1m−£250k£51k
Profit (best available)£924k£1.1m−£250k£51k
Staff costs——£5.8m£6m
Employees (average)136130140100
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£6.8k£8.2k−£1.8k£510
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲15.9%▼123.3%—
Headcount growth—▼4.4%▲7.7%▼28.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£3.3m£2.7m£2.3m
Net assets£9.4m£10.3m£8.9m£9.2m
Fixed assets£1.6m£1.5m£1.1m£1m
Current assets£10.8m£11.4m£11.3m£11.2m
Debtors£2.3m£2m£2.2m£2m
Deferred income——£1.2m£1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£510
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £9.2m
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £2.3m
Headcount
▼29%
Now 100
Deferred income
▼14%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £51k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.