Ant Group Limited
Registered name: ANT GROUP LIMITED
Ant Group Limited made £14.7m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ant Group Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £13.4m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£7.4m | −£8.2m | −£8.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.1m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £914k | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £932k | £852k | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £714k | £645k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £714k | £645k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 49 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 4.8% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 39.8% | 38.3% | 41.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £256k | £273k | £301k |
| Profit per employee | £14.9k | £13.2k | £24.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▲10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▲85.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £301k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Ant Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Antistat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Antistat LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cognitran LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 45
- Stage C LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 245
- Twentyfour Am LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Edwards Recycling LimitedLoughton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £740k
- Staff
- 41
- Walker Logistics LtdWoodlands · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 87
- Dragon Packaging LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £655k
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.