Ebs Ltd
Registered name: EBS LTD
Ebs Ltd made £1.2m revenue and £64.5k profit in the year to 12 Nov 2025.
Ebs Ltd’s revenue grew 5% to £1.2m in the year to 12 Nov 2025, with £64.5k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Warwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warwick, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 12 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £497k | £533k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £608k | £625k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £121k | £87.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £103k | £64.5k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £75.1k | £64.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £75.1k | £64.5k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.8% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 55% | 54% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £69k | £77.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £4.7k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼14% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | 0% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51.3k | £19.6k | £26.3k | £43.7k |
| Net assets | £184k | £178k | £157k | £121k |
| Fixed assets | £110k | £182k | £154k | £123k |
| Current assets | £276k | £258k | £292k | £258k |
| Debtors | £112k | £113k | £150k | £166k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £4.1k | £1.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £121k
- Cash at bank
- ▲66%
- Now £43.7k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- ▼66%
- Now £1.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £123k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ebs (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ebs Corporate Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ma Tax Consultancy LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 9
- Camerons Accountancy Consultants LimitedWitney · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 10
- The Accounting Centre LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 12
- MJH Accountants LimitedPreston · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £247k
- Staff
- 11
- Insight Associates LimitedStoney Common Road, Stansted · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 10
- Chicksand Gordon Avis LimitedLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £971k
- Profit
- £130k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 12 Nov 2025 (profit £64.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.