GGR Communications Limited
Registered name: GGR COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Part of GGR Communications Group Limited groupGGR Communications Limited made £691k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
GGR Communications Limited reported £691k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 65% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Droitwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Droitwich, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “GGR Communications Group Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £419k | £691k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £419k | £691k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 23 | 25 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £16.8k | £26.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲65% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.5% | ▲8.7% | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £391k | £395k | £429k | £448k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £657k | £598k | £740k | £1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £448k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GGR Communications Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GGR Communications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Cornet Switching Systems LimitedRev. — · Profit £139k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- British Telecommunications LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.7bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- BT Group PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.7bn
- Profit
- £1.1bn
- Staff
- 84,000
- Telecom Plus PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £1.9bn
- Profit
- £80.7m
- Staff
- —
- Kddi Europe LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £95.7m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- —
- Cerillion PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 370
- Tampnet UK LimitedLeeds · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £691k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.