S & S Healthcare Limited
Registered name: S & S HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Hermes Care Ltd groupS & S Healthcare Limited made £287k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
S & S Healthcare Limited reported £287k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 159% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 71 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of S & S Healthcare Limited is Hermes Care Limited and its registered office is Unit 3 Old Brick Works Lane, Chesterfield, S41 7JD.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£57.4k | £149k | £111k | £287k |
| Profit (best available) | −£57.4k | £149k | £111k | £287k |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 69 | 69 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£844 | £2.2k | £1.6k | £4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼25.7% | ▲159.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | 0% | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £317k | £382k | £327k | £470k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.2m | £375k | £370k |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.6m | £447k | £407k |
| Current assets | £584k | £593k | £491k | £560k |
| Debtors | £58.7k | £49.8k | £53.9k | £68.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £370k
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £470k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £407k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hermes Care Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- S & S Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ackroyd House LimitedRev. — · Profit £176k
- Beech Lodge LimitedRev. — · Profit £274k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) LimitedKirkcaldy · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 600
- Barker Care LimitedBristol · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 379
- Westgate Healthcare (Aylesbury) LimitedBorehamwood · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 197
- Highgate Care Services LtdBridlington · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 753
- Opus Care LimitedAshford · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 279
- Foxholes Nursing Home LimitedHerts · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £287k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.