Ma Music, Leisure & Travel Ltd
Registered name: MA MUSIC, LEISURE & TRAVEL LTD
Part of Mark Allen Holdings Limited groupMa Music, Leisure & Travel Ltd made £3.8m revenue and a £62.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Ma Music, Leisure & Travel Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £62.7k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £3.2m | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | £713k | £621k | £544k |
| Profit before tax | £134k | £187k | −£62.7k |
| Profit after tax | £102k | £152k | −£62.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £102k | £152k | −£62.7k |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 49 | 50 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 3.9% | −1.7% |
| Gross margin | 19.9% | 16.1% | 14.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £74.6k | £78.8k | £75.4k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £3.1k | −£1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲49.5% | ▼141.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▲2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £58.1k | £95.4k | £62.7k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £975k | £897k | — |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £353k | £355k | £298k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £75.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £62.7k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mark Allen Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ma Healthcare Limited.75–100%
- Ma Music, Leisure & Travel Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Ma Agriculture LimitedRev. £12.3m · Profit £1.5m
- Headfirst Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ma Interiors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hpci Media LimitedShrewsbury · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £531k
- Staff
- 30
- Newsco Insider LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 48
- Tungsten Publishing LtdNorwich · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £298k
- Staff
- 13
- Housebuilder Media LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 7
- Ma Education & Music LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 56
- Company of Anatomists Limited(The)London · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £770k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£62.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.