Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02894458 · Incorporated 3 Feb 1994

Protec Camerfield Limited

Registered name: PROTEC CAMERFIELD LIMITED

Part of Robert Bosch Internationale Beteiligungen Ag group

Protec Camerfield Limited made £22.1m revenue and a £148k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Protec Camerfield Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £22.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £148k and 64 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nelson; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Nelson, North West
Age
32 yrs · since 1994
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Protec Camerfield Limited is a subsidiary company of Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company which is the parent company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£22.1m
Growth ▲17.9%
Profit
−£148k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.7%
Gross 4.7%
Employees
64
Change ▼4.5%
Profit / employee
−£2.3k
Revenue/employee £345k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.3m£14.7m£18.7m£22.1m
Cost of sales£9.8m£13.9m£20.6m£21.1m
Gross profit£4.5m£772k−£1.9m£1m
Operating profit£680k−£2.9m−£5.9m−£1.6m
Profit before tax£698k−£2.8m−£5.7m−£1.4m
Profit after tax£564k−£2.8m−£4.3m−£148k
Profit (best available)£564k−£2.8m−£4.3m−£148k
Staff costs£4.2m£3.8m£3.9m£3.6m
Employees (average)58636764
Ratios
Profit margin4%−19.1%−23%−0.7%
Gross margin31.5%5.2%−10.1%4.7%
Revenue per employee£246k£234k£280k£345k
Profit per employee£9.7k−£44.5k−£64.3k−£2.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲27.2%▲17.9%
Headcount growth——▲6.3%▼4.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£409k£3.5m£3.6m
Net assets£1.1m−£2.3m−£3.5m£337k
Fixed assets£5k£0£0£0
Current assets£4.4m£7.1m£12.3m£13.8m
Debtors£710k£540k£1.1m£571k
Deferred income£858k£1.5m£6.9m£4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£345k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
18.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £337k
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £3.6m
Headcount
▼4%
Now 64
Deferred income
▼42%
Now £4m
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Robert Bosch Internationale Beteiligungen Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Robert Bosch UK Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Protec Fire and Security Group Limited75–100%
  4. Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company75–100%
  5. Protec Camerfield Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£148k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.