Frontier Developments PLC
Registered name: FRONTIER DEVELOPMENTS PLC
Frontier Developments PLC made £90.6m revenue and £16.4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Frontier Developments PLC’s revenue grew 1% to £90.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £16.4m profit and 696 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of computer games” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £105m | £89.3m | £90.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£37.2m | −£28m | −£27.3m |
| Gross profit | £67.3m | £61.3m | £63.3m |
| Operating profit | −£26.6m | −£28.4m | £12.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£26.5m | −£28.4m | £12.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£20.9m | −£21.5m | £16.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.9m | −£21.5m | £16.4m |
| Employees (average) | 826 | 800 | 696 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −20% | −24.1% | 18.1% |
| Gross margin | 64.4% | 68.7% | 69.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £112k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | −£25.3k | −£26.8k | £23.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.6% | ▲1.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▼13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 696
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Frontier Games LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £16.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.