Baylis (Gloucester) Limited
Registered name: BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED
Part of Baylis (Gloucester) Holdings Limited groupBaylis (Gloucester) Limited made £131m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Baylis (Gloucester) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £131m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 382 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £122m | £131m |
| Cost of sales | £101m | £108m |
| Gross profit | £21.2m | £22.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £13.1m | £14.7m |
| Employees (average) | 372 | 382 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £329k | £343k |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £843k | £1m |
| Current assets | £15.8m | £15.8m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £343k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 382
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Baylis (Gloucester) Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Baylis (Gloucester) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- H.S.H. Limited.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Southern (Merthyr) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Breeze Motor Company LimitedPoole · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 249
- Hawkins Motors LimitedST Austell · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 249
- Reliance Garage (Ryedale) LimitedBridlington · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 233
- Grevan Cars LimitedPlymouth · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £143k
- Staff
- 235
- Ocean Automotive LimitedPoole · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 150
- Holden & Holden LimitedNorfolk · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 231
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.