Impulse Embedded Limited
Registered name: IMPULSE EMBEDDED LIMITED
Part of Acal Bfi Group Limited groupImpulse Embedded Limited made £16.5m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Impulse Embedded Limited’s revenue was £16.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.2m profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment” and is based in Newcastle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £13.2m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £9.3m | £9.8m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 34 | 34 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.2% | 12.7% | 13.6% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | 26.1% | 26.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £414k | £389k | £485k |
| Profit per employee | £50.5k | £49.3k | £65.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £2.6m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.4m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £444k | £331k | £208k |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £6.2m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £485k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £65.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £208k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Acal Bfi Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Acal Bfi Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Acal Bfi Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Acal Bfi Holdings Limited75–100%
- Impulse Embedded Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Acal Bfi Central Procurement UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Acal Bfi UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exacta Technologies LimitedBristol · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £483k
- Staff
- 47
- Daco Scientific LimitedAldermaston · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 88
- Atmos International LimitedManchester · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 92
- Roland DG (U.K.) LimitedBristol · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £346k
- Staff
- 34
- Topline Electronics LimitedHailsham · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £361k
- Staff
- 64
- Magicard LtdWeymouth · Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.