Garden Games Limited
Registered name: GARDEN GAMES LIMITED
Part of Avcap Investments Luxembourg S.C.Sp. Sicav-Raif groupGarden Games Limited made £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Garden Games Limited reported £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of sports goods” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company in the current and prior year was Cinchona Technologies Limited.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | −£1.3m | −£1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | −£1.3m | −£1.8m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £66k | −£120k | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £482k | £158k | £104k | £109k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £1.2m | −£1.1m | £74.6k |
| Fixed assets | £39.9k | £32.2k | £19.5k | £14.1k |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £166k | £155k | £153k | £199k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £74.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £109k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £14.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Avcap Investments Luxembourg S.C.Sp. Sicav-Raif (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Kinia Innovations Ltd75–100%
- Old Black Dog Holdings Limited75–100%
- Garden Games Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Big Game Hunters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S&T Wholesale LimitedRev. — · Profit £592k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fox International Group LimitedBrentwood · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £73m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 148
- Cobra Industries LimitedHertfordshire · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 48
- Drennan International LimitedCowley · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 55
- Hope Technology (Ipco) LimitedBarnoldswick · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 141
- Liforme Ltd.London · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 22
- Eley Hawk LimitedSutton Coldfield · Manufacture of sports goods
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.