Arlingclose Limited
Registered name: ARLINGCLOSE LIMITED
Part of Arlingclose Holdings Limited groupArlingclose Limited made £4.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Arlingclose Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £4.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.7m profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Stratford Upon Avon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stratford Upon Avon, West Midlands
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m | £4.4m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.4m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 17 | 17 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 38.3% | 37.3% | 35.9% | 35.9% |
| Gross margin | 99.6% | 100% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £247k | £260k | £264k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | £94.6k | £96.8k | £94.6k | £86.4k |
| Cash conversion | −84.6% | −110.2% | −98.3% | −124.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▲1.5% | ▲7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▼2.3% | ▲7.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲17.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £970k | £264k | £409k | £108k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.1m | £950k | £757k |
| Fixed assets | £23.1k | £15.9k | £9k | £11.4k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £472k | £665k | £873k | £562k |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£2.1m | −£1.8m | −£2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £86.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −124.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 41.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £757k
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £108k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £11.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arlingclose Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Arlingclose Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Arlingclose Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.