Polyseam Limited
Registered name: POLYSEAM LIMITED
Polyseam Limited made £23.8m revenue and £952k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Polyseam Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £23.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £952k profit and 138 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Protecta Group AS (incorporated in Norway) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.7m | £22.9m | £24.3m | £23.8m |
| Cost of sales | £16.4m | £15.4m | £15.5m | £15.2m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £7.6m | £8.8m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £683k | £2.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £937k | £605k | £2.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £644k | £1.7m | £952k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £644k | £1.7m | £952k |
| Staff costs | £5.8m | £6m | £6m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 130 | 140 | 133 | 138 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 2.8% | 7% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 30.5% | 32.9% | 36.1% | 36.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £182k | £164k | £182k | £173k |
| Profit per employee | £7.8k | £4.6k | £12.7k | £6.9k |
| Cash conversion | −133.1% | 11.5% | −95.4% | −267% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲5.8% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.8% | ▲163.1% | ▼43.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼5% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £499k | £1.7m | £693k |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £6.1m | £7.8m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £6.9m | £9.8m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £59.3k | £85.4k | £113k | £101k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | £78.3k | −£2m | −£3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £173k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −267%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £693k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- ▲38%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ammeraal Beltech LimitedHertford, · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 123
- Cure IT Composites LimitedWigan · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £943k
- Staff
- 92
- Weener Plastics Norwich Ltd.Norfolk · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Starglaze Windows and Conservatories LimitedLincoln · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 175
- Glazerite Windows LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 184
- Contenur (UK) LimitedKnowsley · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £952k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.