Britsafe Limited
Registered name: BRITSAFE LIMITED
Part of Britsafe Eot Limited groupBritsafe Limited made £14.4m revenue and £443k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Britsafe Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £443k profit and 503 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in York; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company and ultimate parent company are Britsafe Limited Employee”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11m | £13.4m | £14.2m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.2m | £11m | £11.6m | £12.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Operating profit | — | £699k | £983k | £846k | £597k |
| Profit before tax | — | £697k | £978k | £842k | £593k |
| Profit after tax | — | £559k | £708k | £630k | £443k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £559k | £708k | £630k | £443k |
| Staff costs | — | £9.4m | £11.5m | £12.3m | £12.5m |
| Employees (average) | 405 | 487 | 540 | 531 | 503 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.1% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 16.3% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £22.5k | £24.9k | £26.8k | £28.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.1k | £1.3k | £1.2k | £881 |
| Cash conversion | — | −196.7% | −61.7% | −84.3% | −140.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲22.4% | ▲5.9% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲26.6% | ▼11% | ▼29.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.3% | ▲10.9% | ▼1.7% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £65k | £153k | £135k | £170k | £230k |
| Net assets | £119k | £369k | £755k | £1.1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £413k | £417k | £556k | £654k | £595k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £73.1k | £42.8k | £142k | £146k | £105k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.4m | −£606k | −£713k | −£839k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £881
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −140.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £230k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 503
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £105k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £595k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Britsafe Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Britsafe Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Regency Security Services (UK) LimitedBraintree · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £244k
- Staff
- 1,300
- Custom Security Solutions LimitedHertford · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £803k
- Staff
- 82
- Mercury Security & Facilities Management LimitedLisburn · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 418
- Sos Security Management LimitedKings Langley · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £735k
- Staff
- 254
- Kestrel Guards LimitedSouthampton · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £270k
- Staff
- 182
- United Guarding Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 295
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £443k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.