Kinaxia Logistics & Fulfilment Ltd
Registered name: KINAXIA LOGISTICS & FULFILMENT LTD
Part of Kinaxia Limited groupKinaxia Logistics & Fulfilment Ltd made £24.6m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Kinaxia Logistics & Fulfilment Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £24.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 228 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Trafford Park; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Trafford Park, North West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.2m | £28.7m | £29.9m | £24.6m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £23.7m | £28.3m | £18.7m |
| Gross profit | £11m | £5m | £1.6m | £5.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£790k | −£7m | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£866k | −£7.1m | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | −£965k | −£6.7m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | −£965k | −£6.7m | −£2.2m |
| Staff costs | £6.4m | £9m | £9.6m | £8.2m |
| Employees (average) | 221 | 294 | 281 | 228 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | −3.4% | −22.6% | −9.1% |
| Gross margin | 49.7% | 17.3% | 5.3% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £100k | £97.5k | £106k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | −£3.3k | −£24k | −£9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.3% | ▲4.2% | ▼17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼183.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33% | ▼4.4% | ▼18.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £1.1m | £432k | £229k |
| Net assets | £5.9m | £5m | −£1.8m | −£4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £4.4m | £3.2m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £12.5m | £11.1m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4.9m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | £3.5m | £4m | £4.7m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £229k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 228
- Deferred income
- ▼53%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kinaxia Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kinaxia Logistics Limited75–100%
- Kinaxia Transport and Warehousing Limited75–100%
- Akw Group Limited75–100%
- Akw Warehousing Limited75–100%
- Kinaxia Logistics & Fulfilment Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aps Packaging LimitedDevon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 73
- Utility Rov Services LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 28
- Origin Packaging LimitedNorth Ferriby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 42
- Alcon Components LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £44.2k
- Staff
- 196
- Safeguard Europe LimitedHorsham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 75
- Ashleighsigns LimitedNormanton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 163
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.