Woodford Forest & Landscape Limited
Registered name: WOODFORD FOREST & LANDSCAPE LIMITED
Part of Woodford Forest Holdings Ltd groupWoodford Forest & Landscape Limited made £268k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Woodford Forest & Landscape Limited reported £268k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, up 157% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in Salisbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salisbury, South West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £104k | £268k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £104k | £268k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £20.9k | £53.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲156.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £776k | £791k | £798k | £310k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £391k | £432k | £443k | £124k |
| Current assets | £998k | £993k | £1m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £51.1k | £34.7k | £77.2k | £50.9k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £10.3k | £9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £310k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼72%
- Now £124k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Woodford Forest Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Woodford Forest & Landscape Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SWL LimitedMidlothian · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- —
- Glendale Countryside LimitedChorley · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £67.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 1,019
- Barcham Trees PLCEly · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 76
- Holmen Wood Products LtdCambridge · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £831k
- Staff
- 3
- RTS LimitedCrieff · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £530k
- Staff
- 51
- Ainsty Timber Marketing LimitedYork · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £268k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.