Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02783047 · Incorporated 25 Jan 1993

Andover Trailers Limited

Registered name: ANDOVER TRAILERS LIMITED

Andover Trailers Limited made £10.6m revenue and £533k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Andover Trailers Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £10.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £533k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers” and is based in Walworth Industrial Estate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Walworth Industrial Estate, South West
Age
33 yrs · since 1993
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£10.6m
Growth ▲9.7%
Profit
£533k
Growth ▲24.6%
Profit margin
5%
Gross 23.5%
Employees
61
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8.7k
Revenue/employee £174k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£9.7m£10.6m
Cost of sales——£7.1m£8.1m
Gross profit——£2.6m£2.5m
Operating profit——£576k£725k
Profit before tax——£594k£714k
Profit after tax−£31.2k£11.9k£428k£533k
Profit (best available)−£31.2k£11.9k£428k£533k
Staff costs——£3.2m£3.1m
Employees (average)53576161
Ratios
Profit margin——4.4%5%
Gross margin——26.4%23.5%
Revenue per employee——£159k£174k
Profit per employee−£588£209£7k£8.7k
Cash conversion——−57.1%78.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲9.7%
Profit growth——▲3500%▲24.6%
Headcount growth—▲7.5%▲7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£548k£183k£400k£416k
Net assets£1.9m£1.9m£2.6m£3.6m
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.5m£1.8m£2.6m
Current assets£2.7m£3m£3.9m£5.7m
Debtors£342k£793k£1.4m£925k
Deferred income——£1.3m£1.4m
Cash from operations——−£329k£566k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£174k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
78.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
13.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲35%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £416k
Headcount
0%
Now 61
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £1.4m
Fixed assets
▲41%
Now £2.6m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £533k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.