Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02778794

Neverfail LimitedDissolved

Registered name: NEVERFAIL LIMITED

Neverfail Limited made £130k revenue and a £216k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2022.

Neverfail Limited’s revenue fell 77% to £130k in the year to 31 Dec 2022, with a loss of £216k and 2 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Dec 2022

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£130k
Growth ▼76.7%
Profit
−£216k
Growth ▼166.1%
Profit margin
−166.2%
Gross 100%
Employees
2
Change ▼33.3%
Profit / employee
−£108k
Revenue/employee £65k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 2022
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£559k£130k
Gross profit£559k£130k
Operating profit£327k−£216k
Profit before tax£327k−£216k
Profit after tax£327k−£216k
Profit (best available)£327k−£216k
Employees (average)32
Ratios
Profit margin58.5%−166.2%
Gross margin100%100%
Revenue per employee£186k£65k
Profit per employee£109k−£108k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼76.7%
Profit growth—▼166.1%
Headcount growth—▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£21k£0
Net assets−£5.6m£0
Fixed assets£2k£0
Current assets£260k£0
Debtors£81k£0
Deferred income£140k£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−166.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£65k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£108k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £0
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼33%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit −£216k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.