Sirva Relocation Holdings Limited
Registered name: SIRVA RELOCATION HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sirva Inc groupSirva Relocation Holdings Limited made a £6.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Sirva Relocation Holdings Limited reported a loss of £6.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 273 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£966k | −£19.6m | −£6.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£966k | −£19.6m | −£6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 104 | 339 | 347 | 273 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£2.8k | −£56.5k | −£23k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲226% | ▲2.4% | ▼21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £224k | £1.2m | £436k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £13.2m | £61m | £41.4m | £35.1m |
| Current assets | — | £1.2m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £10.3m | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £35.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲241%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 273
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sirva Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sirva Relocation Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Sirva Relocation (NO.1) LimitedRev. £88.9m · Profit −£1.1m
- Sirva LimitedRev. £8.9m · Profit £1.4m
- GHS Global Relocation U.K. LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£20.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Napit Services LimitedMansfield · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 149
- Somerville Boulevard LimitedWalsall · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Hard Rock Digital Operations (UK) LimitedLondon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 151
- Sig Combibloc LimitedGateshead · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- DS Smith Business Services LimitedLondon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 116
- Advanced Technology Ventures (UK) LtdHuntingdon · Combined office administrative service activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.