Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02772373 · Incorporated 10 Dec 1992

Fulfilmentcrowd Ltd

Registered name: FULFILMENTCROWD LTD

Part of Project Cairo Topco Limited group

Fulfilmentcrowd Ltd made £14.5m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Fulfilmentcrowd Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.2m profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Chorley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chorley, North West
Age
33 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Fulfilmentcrowd Holdings Limited. Project Cairo Topco Limited is the ultimate parent company, with Palatine Gp V LLP holding a majority share in this company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£14.5m
Growth ▲2%
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▲79.4%
Profit margin
14.9%
Gross 18.9%
Employees
101
Change ▼1.9%
Profit / employee
£21.5k
Revenue/employee £144k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.6m£11.5m£13.7m£14.2m£14.5m
Cost of sales£9.4m£9.8m£11.4m£11.7m£11.8m
Gross profit£2.1m£1.6m£2.2m£2.6m£2.8m
Operating profit£692k−£43.5k£913k£1.5m£2.3m
Profit before tax£669k−£117k£793k£1.4m£2.3m
Profit after tax£798k£66.4k£480k£1.2m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£798k£66.4k£480k£1.2m£2.2m
Staff costs£3m£3.5m£3.8m£3.8m£4.3m
Employees (average)99109104103101
Ratios
Profit margin6.9%0.6%3.5%8.5%14.9%
Gross margin18.3%14.2%16.4%18.1%18.9%
Revenue per employee£117k£105k£132k£138k£144k
Profit per employee£8.1k£609£4.6k£11.7k£21.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼0.9%▲19.3%▲4.2%▲2%
Profit growth—▼91.7%▲623.4%▲151.4%▲79.4%
Headcount growth—▲10.1%▼4.6%▼1%▼1.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£749k£1.5m£1.7m£2.4m£1.1m
Net assets£4.2m£4.3m£4.8m£6m£8.4m
Fixed assets£4.3m£4.5m£4.7m£4.9m£5.2m
Current assets£2.1m£3.4m£4.2m£5m£6.2m
Debtors£288k£373k£468k£456k£448k
Deferred income£459k£466k£827k£685k£965k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£144k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
35.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲41%
Now £8.4m
Cash at bank
▼54%
Now £1.1m
Headcount
▼2%
Now 101
Deferred income
▲41%
Now £965k
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £5.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Project Cairo Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Project Cairo Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Fulfilmentcrowd Topco Limited75–100%
  4. Fulfilmentcrowd Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Fulfilmentcrowd Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.