Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02767033 · Incorporated 23 Nov 1992

Quinshield Limited

Registered name: QUINSHIELD LIMITED

Part of Cronfa Cyf group

Quinshield Limited made £12m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Quinshield Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £12m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.2m profit and 96 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Ammanford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Ammanford, Wales
Age
33 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Quinshield Limited is Cronfa Cyf and it's registered office is Capel Hendre Industrial Estate, Ammanford, SA18 3SJ.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£12m
Growth ▼31.9%
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▼48.6%
Profit margin
18.4%
Gross 52.1%
Employees
96
Change ▼14.3%
Profit / employee
£23.1k
Revenue/employee £125k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.7m£17.3m£17.6m£12m
Cost of sales£6.8m£7.8m£6.9m£5.8m
Gross profit£4.9m£9.5m£10.8m£6.3m
Operating profit£919k£3.5m£5.2m£2.5m
Profit before tax£933k£3.6m£5.3m£2.6m
Profit after tax£739k£3.3m£4.3m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£739k£3.3m£4.3m£2.2m
Staff costs£4.5m£7.2m£6.7m£4.9m
Employees (average)9911211296
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%19%24.5%18.4%
Gross margin41.9%55%61.1%52.1%
Revenue per employee£118k£154k£157k£125k
Profit per employee£7.5k£29.3k£38.5k£23.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲47.5%▲2%▼31.9%
Profit growth—▲344.1%▲31.5%▼48.6%
Headcount growth—▲13.1%0%▼14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6m£2.3m£6.1m£8.4m
Net assets£6.4m£4.8m£9.1m£11.3m
Fixed assets£1.1m£1.1m£976k£894k
Current assets£8m£7.5m£12.2m£12m
Debtors£2m£3.2m£3.2m£2.7m
Deferred income£1.3m£2.3m£2.4m£489k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
18.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
52.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£125k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £11.3m
Cash at bank
▲37%
Now £8.4m
Headcount
▼14%
Now 96
Deferred income
▼80%
Now £489k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £894k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cronfa Cyfultimate parent75–100%
  2. Quinshield Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.