M.b.e. Glazing Systems Limited
Registered name: M.B.E. GLAZING SYSTEMS LIMITED
M.b.e. Glazing Systems Limited made £10.3m revenue and £231k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
M.b.e. Glazing Systems Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £10.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £231k profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “glazing” and is based in South Lane; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Lane, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £10.3m | £11.4m | £10.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £6.9m | £7.6m | £6.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £3.4m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £881k | £300k | £749k | £267k |
| Profit before tax | £906k | £335k | £776k | £314k |
| Profit after tax | £545k | £258k | £582k | £231k |
| Profit (best available) | £545k | £258k | £582k | £231k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 81 | 82 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 2.5% | 5.1% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 32.6% | 33.6% | 35.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £127k | £139k | £139k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £3.2k | £7.1k | £3.1k |
| Cash conversion | −123.8% | −132.9% | −148.8% | 65.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9% | ▲10.7% | ▼9.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.7% | ▲125.7% | ▼60.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲1.2% | ▼9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £206k | £312k | £268k | £226k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £4.4m | £4.9m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | — | £64.6k | £77.7k | £241k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£399k | −£1.1m | £175k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £139k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 65.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▲211%
- Now £241k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £226k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Na Curtain Walling LimitedDenmead · Glazing
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £460k
- Staff
- 32
- Roman Glass LimitedGlazing
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 116
- Polar (N.e.) LimitedMiddlesbrough · Glazing
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £735k
- Staff
- 45
- Ecoglass LimitedNorwich · Glazing
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £159k
- Staff
- 93
- Solarframe Direct LimitedRotherham · Glazing
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 34
- Martindales LimitedBolton · Glazing
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 151
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £231k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.