Shearwell Data Limited
Registered name: SHEARWELL DATA LIMITED
Part of Webber Holdings (Exmoor) Limited groupShearwell Data Limited made £23.8m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Shearwell Data Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £23.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.2m profit. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Minehead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Minehead, South West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.2m | £19.5m | £23.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£11.2m | −£10.3m | −£12.4m |
| Gross profit | £8m | £9.2m | £11.5m |
| Operating profit | £810k | £1.8m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £717k | £1.6m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £441k | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £441k | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 6.2% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | 41.6% | 47.4% | 48.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲22.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲172.1% | ▲82.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Webber Holdings (Exmoor) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Shearwell Data Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ketchum Manufacturing Co Ltd.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Goosemoor Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tesa UK LtdMilton Keynes · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- 34
- Milbank Concrete Products LimitedColchester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 145
- Sovereign Group LimitedLancs · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 175
- Utility Rov Services LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 28
- Tokai Carbon Europe Limited.Warley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 28
- Aps Packaging LimitedDevon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.