Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02739330 · Incorporated 13 Aug 1992

Helander Precision Engineering Limited

Registered name: HELANDER PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

Part of Deca Group Limited group

Helander Precision Engineering Limited made £5m revenue and £13.4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Helander Precision Engineering Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £5m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £13.4m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Northway Lane; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Northway Lane, South West
Age
34 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£5m
Growth ▼31.6%
Profit
£13.4m
Growth —
Profit margin
267.7%
Gross −32%
Employees
62
Change ▼11.4%
Profit / employee
£216k
Revenue/employee £80.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.3m£5m
Cost of sales£6.6m£6.6m
Gross profit£672k−£1.6m
Operating profit−£534k£15.7m
Profit before tax−£1.2m£15m
Profit after tax−£1.1m£13.4m
Profit (best available)−£1.1m£13.4m
Staff costs£3.2m£2.9m
Employees (average)7062
Ratios
Profit margin−15%267.7%
Gross margin9.2%−32%
Revenue per employee£104k£80.5k
Profit per employee−£15.7k£216k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼31.6%
Headcount growth—▼11.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£79.3k£521k
Net assets−£10.8m£2.6m
Fixed assets£1.8m£1.7m
Current assets£5.9m£3.5m
Debtors£1.2m£884k
Deferred income£173k£180k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
267.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−32%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£80.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£216k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
33.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.6m
Cash at bank
▲557%
Now £521k
Headcount
▼11%
Now 62
Deferred income
▲4%
Now £180k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Deca Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Helander Precision Engineering Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £13.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.