Rivergreen Developments Limited
Registered name: RIVERGREEN DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Rivergreen Limited groupRivergreen Developments Limited made £110k revenue and £65.4k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Rivergreen Developments Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £110k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £65.4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Aykley Heads; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aykley Heads, North East
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent is Rivergreen Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is The Farm House & Byre, Aykley Heads farm, Aykley Heads, Durham, DH1 5AN.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £100k | £99.7k | £99.7k | £110k |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £20.5k | £26.2k | £0 | £547 |
| Gross profit | £98.1k | £79.7k | £73.5k | £99.7k | £110k |
| Operating profit | −£366k | −£325k | −£171k | £73.7k | £65.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£286k | −£257k | −£32.5k | £69.2k | £65.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£17.1k | £84.1k | −£643k | £69.2k | £65.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£17.1k | £84.1k | −£643k | £69.2k | £65.4k |
| Staff costs | £554k | £283k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −0.9% | 83.9% | −644.5% | 69.4% | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 5.4% | 79.5% | 73.7% | 100% | 99.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £181k | £25.1k | — | £33.2k | £36.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.7k | £21k | — | £23.1k | £21.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | 17.8% | −111.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼94.5% | ▼0.5% | 0% | ▲10.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼864.1% | — | ▼5.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼60% | ▼100% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £445k | £73.3k | £108k | £2.9k | £75.5k |
| Net assets | −£288k | −£204k | −£847k | −£778k | −£712k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £914k | £912k | £900k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £712k | £109k | £3.8k | £77.1k |
| Debtors | £968k | £639k | £243 | £243 | £1.6k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £13.8k | £7.8k | £7.8k |
| Cash from operations | £289k | −£439k | −£103k | £13.1k | −£72.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 59.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −111.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 815.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£712k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2487%
- Now £75.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £7.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £900k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rivergreen Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rivergreen Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- ST Mary's Stannington Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Skybel Building LtdTonbridge · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Final Touch Global LimitedIlford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £18k
- Staff
- 3
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- JK1 Consulting LtdGlasgow · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £41.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £65.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.