Underwood Meat Company Limited
Registered name: UNDERWOOD MEAT COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Underwood Meat (Topco) Limited groupUnderwood Meat Company Limited made £56.9m revenue and a £132k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Underwood Meat Company Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £56.9m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £132k and 270 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of meat and meat products” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.3m | £65.1m | £60.3m | £56.9m |
| Cost of sales | £47.5m | £55.9m | £50.7m | £48m |
| Gross profit | £8.8m | £9.2m | £9.6m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | £819k | £115k | £751k | £271k |
| Profit before tax | £707k | −£407k | £416k | −£146k |
| Profit after tax | £558k | −£381k | £302k | −£132k |
| Profit (best available) | £558k | −£381k | £302k | −£132k |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £8.7m | £8.9m | £8.4m |
| Employees (average) | 259 | 270 | 292 | 270 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | −0.6% | 0.5% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 15.7% | 14.1% | 15.9% | 15.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £217k | £241k | £206k | £211k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | −£1.4k | £1k | −£488 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▼7.5% | ▼5.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼168.3% | — | ▼143.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲8.2% | ▼7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £269k | £506k | £1.1m | £143k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £13.3m | £14.4m | £13.5m |
| Debtors | £4.9m | £6.1m | £6.4m | £6m |
| Deferred income | £673k | £789k | £1.1m | £340k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £211k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£488
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £143k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 270
- Deferred income
- ▼69%
- Now £340k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Underwood Meat (Topco) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Underwood Meat (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Underwood Meat Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Manor Farm Sausage Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Northern Catering Butchers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- George Abrahams LimitedLondon · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £56.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 25
- B M Foods LimitedBristol · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £58.7m
- Profit
- £652k
- Staff
- 233
- William Warman & Guttridge LimitedLondon · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £51.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 34
- R.hannah & Sons LimitedSkelmersdale · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £51.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 110
- Baird Foods LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 13
- Cumberland Meat Packers LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of meat and meat products
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£132k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.