M.K. Test Systems Ltd.
Registered name: M.K. TEST SYSTEMS LTD.
Part of Halma Public Limited Company groupM.K. Test Systems Ltd. made £10.5m revenue and a £322k loss in the year to 31 May 2024.
M.K. Test Systems Ltd.’s revenue fell 1% to £10.5m in the year to 31 May 2024, with a loss of £322k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Wellington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wellington, South West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Jam Bidco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £645k |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £640k |
| Profit after tax | £3.8m | −£322k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.8m | −£322k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 35.5% | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 72.5% | 73.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £248k | £211k |
| Profit per employee | £88.3k | −£6.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼108.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £7.3m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £8.9m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £211k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼25%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halma Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- M.K. Test Systems Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (38)
- Zonegreen LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £679k
- E2S Group LtdRev. £19.1k · Profit £14.1m
- Advanced Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpha Instrumatics Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Altomed Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ampac Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apollo Fire Detectors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Asl Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avire Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castell Safety International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crowcon Detection Instruments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DCR Inspection Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Diba Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elfab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ffe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fire Fighting Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fortress Interlocks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halma Euro Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halma International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halma UK DS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWM-Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyfire Wireless Fire Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Invenio Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jam Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbridge Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mini-Cam Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Minicam LtdFigures not disclosed
- Navtech Radar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nimbus Digital Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nuvonic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palintest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ramtech Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Remlive LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rohrback Cosasco Systems UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Static Systems Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Static Systems Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thermocable (Flexible Elements) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sonatest LtdMilton Keynes · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 39
- Martek Marine LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 48
- PCS Instruments LimitedLondon · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 31
- Tosoh Bioscience LimitedLondon · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 20
- Southern Scientific LimitedHenfield · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £858k
- Staff
- 30
- Specac LimitedOrpington · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit −£322k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.