Ability Handling Limited
Registered name: ABILITY HANDLING LIMITED
Part of Aprolis Holdings Sas groupAbility Handling Limited made £2.4m revenue and £434k profit in the year to 3 May 2024.
Ability Handling Limited’s revenue was £2.4m in the year to 3 May 2024, with £434k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “repair of machinery” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 3 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £4m | £2.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.2m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £892k | £738k |
| Operating profit | — | £294k | £685k |
| Profit before tax | — | £287k | £588k |
| Profit after tax | — | £37k | £434k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £37k | £434k |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 27 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.9% | 18.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 22.1% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £150k | £92.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.4k | £16.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £510k | £499k | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £362k | £433k | £500k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 88.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aprolis Holdings Sas (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Aprolis UK Limited75–100%
- GHL Liftrucks Limited75–100%
- Ability Handling Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- A.l.t (Holdings) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Angus Lift Trucks LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 May 2024 (profit £434k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.