Ramsac Limited
Registered name: RAMSAC LIMITED
Part of Ironbridge Tech Limited groupRamsac Limited made £12m revenue and a £81.6k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Ramsac Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £12m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £81.6k and 116 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.2m | £12m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.3m | £7.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.8m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £132k | −£65.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £93.7k | −£81.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £93.7k | −£81.6k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £5m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 97 | 108 | 116 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.8% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 34.4% | 35% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £103k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £867 | −£704 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲7.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼187.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▲11.3% | ▲7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £626k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £907k | £1.1m | £773k |
| Fixed assets | £127k | £669k | £583k | £516k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £471k | £367k | £381k | £349k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £591k | £570k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£509k | −£154k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£704
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £773k
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £570k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £516k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ironbridge Tech Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ironbridge I Midco Limited75–100%
- Ironbridge I Bidco Limited75–100%
- Ramsac Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sand Tech AI (UK) LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 32
- Vipr LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 46
- Beyond Blue Insight LtdManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 58
- Interrupt Labs LimitedBasingstoke · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 77
- Splicegroup Europe LimitedBradford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Envitia LtdHorsham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£81.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.