Fiddes Payne Limited
Registered name: FIDDES PAYNE LIMITED
Part of The Albex Group Limited groupFiddes Payne Limited made £4.9m revenue and a £827k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Fiddes Payne Limited’s revenue fell 45% to £4.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £827k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of condiments and seasonings” and is based in Hunslet; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hunslet, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £9.1m | £8.9m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £6.9m | £6.3m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | −£196k | −£531k | £15.8k | −£829k |
| Profit before tax | −£204k | −£533k | £15.8k | −£827k |
| Profit after tax | −£198k | −£533k | £15.8k | −£827k |
| Profit (best available) | −£198k | −£533k | £15.8k | −£827k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 60 | 56 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.9% | −5.9% | 0.2% | −17% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 23.8% | 28.9% | 24.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £167k | £151k | £158k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.3k | −£8.9k | £282 | −£22.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.2% | ▼2.3% | ▼45.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼5347% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▼6.7% | ▼33.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £86.7k | £103k | £45.8k | £197k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £910k | £925k | £98k |
| Fixed assets | £476k | £419k | £332k | £313k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.5m | £2.3m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.2m | £667k |
| Deferred income | £532k | £530k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | £11.4k | £45.4k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£22.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼89%
- Now £98k
- Cash at bank
- ▲329%
- Now £197k
- Headcount
- ▼34%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £313k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Albex Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fiddes Payne Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Albex Group Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Albex Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Albex Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Henley Bridge Ingredients LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kent Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rainbow Dust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tom Walker and Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Tracklement Company LimitedMalmesbury · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 69
- Manchester Rusk Company LimitedManchester · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 74
- Stokes Sauces LtdWoodbridge · Manufacture of condiments and seasonings
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£827k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.